English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
hapteron [noun]
OBS: In some bird's nest fungi [Nidulariales], the eggs are anchored to the side wall [of the nest] by a structure that contains a long threadlike tail(funiculus) with a sticky base(hapteron).
OBS: Source: Mushrooms of Ontario and Eastern Canada. Lone Press, Edmonton, Alberta.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
haptère [feminine noun]
OBS: Le haptère est un système de fixation de végétaux cryptogames avasculaires, qui diffère des racines en ce qu'il n'a pas de rôle d'absorption.