English (Banking; Finance)
out-of-town bill [correct]
CONT: ... the widespread dependence upon notes rather than upon deposits has given the central banks with monopolistic power of note issue a position of special strength. This has been of particular significance in the collection of "out-of-town" bills. Bills payable in communities other than those in which they are held are discounted, simply for collection purposes, from five to seven days before they mature.
CONT: Customer checks to pay out-of-town bills funnel back through the Fed and are charged against its reserves.
French (Banque; Finances)
effet hors place [correct, masculine noun]; effet tiré hors place [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Opérations d'escompte [...] 1 - Effets sur place [...] 2 - Effets hors place [...]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Finanzas)
efecto fuera de plaza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto de comercio con pago en lugar distinto de aquel en que ha sido negociado.