English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
funnel plot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scatter diagram in which each point represents a study, relating the estimate of effect and the sample size (or another indicator of the precision of the study).
OBS: In the absence of publication bias, the scatter diagram will form an inverted funnel. A hole in the lower left corner of the funnel indicates the presence of publication bias.
OBS: funnel plot : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
diagramme en entonnoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diagramme de dispersion des études [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diagramme de dispersion dans lequel chaque point représente une étude, mettant en relation l’estimation de l’effet et la taille de l’échantillon (ou un autre indicateur de la précision de l’étude).
OBS: En l’absence de biais de publication, le nuage de points formera un entonnoir renversé. Un trou dans le coin inférieur gauche de l’entonnoir indique la présence d’un biais de publication.
OBS: diagramme en entonnoir; diagramme de dispersion des études : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.