English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food); Forage Crops; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Berlese extraction [correct]; Berlese funnel extraction [correct]
DEF: The extraction of mites from seed samples.
CONT: The known oribatid fauna of the Montane Cordillera has been collected mainly in the foothills of the Rocky Mountains, in arid grasslands, and in alpine habitats in Manning and Cathedral Provincial Parks. Berlese extraction of soil and litter was the method of collecting mites used in all studies, and thus arboreal oribatid species and deep soil species have been ignored.
OBS: See record "Berlese funnel. "
French (Minoterie et céréales; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Culture des plantes fourragères; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
extraction à l'entonnoir Berlese [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépistage des acariens dans les semences.
OBS: Dépistage des insectes et des acariens - Méthode de l'entonnoir Berlese. La méthode de l'entonnoir Berlese s'appuie sur le fait que les insectes et les acariens s'éloigneront d'une source de chaleur et de lumière. Pendant l'extraction des parasites avec la méthode Berlese, de forts gradients de température et d'humidité s'établissent dans l'échantillon, incitant les organismes à le quitter.
OBS: Voir la fiche «appareil de Berlese».
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
extracción con embudo Berlese [correct, feminine noun]; extracción mediante embudo Berlese [correct, feminine noun]