English (Measuring Instruments; Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Cox funnel [correct]
DEF: A funnel with a 3. 81 cm opening and a drop of 4. 41 cm, from the opening in the funnel to the top of the measure, used to uniformly direct the flow of grain into the measure.
CONT: A Cox funnel is a cone-shaped device used in determining test weight in conjunction with the 0. 5-litre measure to control the flow of grain into the measure.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
entonnoir Cox [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entonnoir [qui sert à verser uniformément le grain dans la mesure et] dont l'orifice est de 3,81 cm, et la hauteur de 4,41 cm à partir de l'orifice jusqu'au haut de la mesure d'un demi-litre [...]