English (Shipbuilding)
funnel damper [correct]
OBS: funnel damper : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
papillon de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]; registre de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: registre de cheminée : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.