English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production; Sugar Industry)
candy-cooking kettle [correct, noun]
CONT: A special candy-cooking kettle has one end shaped like a funnel and is provided with a spout and shutoff. After the cooked sirup has cooled but while it is still fluid, the kettle is mounted in an upended position and the sirup is run [into] the beater, which consists of a rotating worm in a metal trough.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
bassine à bonbons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient conçu pour la cuisson du sirop et son transvidage dans un malaxeur à vis sans fin.