English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
neck [correct]
DEF: The narrow tubular part of the envelope of a cathode ray tube; it extends from the funnel to the base and houses the electron gun.
CONT: The elongated glass envelope [of a basic cathode-ray tube] has a relatively low neck and opens out to a larger diameter section which contains the screen.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie cylindrique d'un tube cathodique contenant le ou les canons à électrons.
CONT: L'enveloppe [d'un tube cathodique] comporte 4 parties : la glace, le cône, le col et le pied [...]
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cuello [correct, masculine noun]