English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
funnel box [correct]; box classifier [correct]; spitzkasten [correct, see observation]; spitz [see observation]
DEF: A square funnel forming one of a series of gradually increasing size, for separating metal-bearing slimes according to fineness.
OBS: spitzkasten: Crude classifiers, consisting of one or more pyramid-shaped boxes with regulated holes in down-pointing apexes. Ore pulp streaming across either settles (coarse particles) to bottom discharge or overflows [fine particles].
OBS: According to some sources, the term "spitzkasten" describes a series of pointed boxes; according to others, the term designates one of these pyramid-shaped boxes that are usually used in series.
OBS: The synonym "spitz" is given in a source that describes "spitzkasten" as a series of hopper-shaped or pointed boxes for separating mineral-bearing slimes according to fineness, in which the width of each box is double that of its predecessor, while the lengths increase by arithmetical progression.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
caisse pointue [correct, feminine noun]; Spitzkaste [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de classification hydraulique constitué par une pyramide renversée de base rectangulaire.
OBS: La pulpe à classer est introduite par l'un des petits côtés de la base. La surverse s'écoule par l'autre petit côté. La sousverse s'écoule par la pointe généralement munie d'une buse de réglage.
OBS: L'appareil travaille rarement seul. On utilise, en général, une série de caisses, la largeur de chaque caisse étant le double de celle de la précédente [...]. À l'heure actuelle, ces appareils sont peu employés.