English (Botany)
Queen's tears [correct]; indoor oats [correct]
OBS: Indoor plant of the family Bromeliaceae, native to tropical America, especially Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina. This species forms funnel-shaped rosettes of prickly linear leaves, an arching flowerstalk bears the nodding inflorescence of rosy bracts and green flowers.
French (Botanique)
billbergia nutans [correct, masculine noun]; billbergia [correct, masculine noun]; larmes de reine [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Plante d'intérieur, famille des Broméliacées, originaire du sud du Brésil, Uruguay, Paraguay, nord de l'Argentine. Elle a de longues feuilles vertes rubanées et des grappes de fleurs retombantes (nutans signifie retombant) sur de longues tiges roses. Plante très décorative qui supporte la fraîcheur en hiver, les autres espèces et hybrides de Billbergia demandent une situation chaude.