English (Surface Mining)
glory hole [correct]; glory-hole
DEF: Type of open-pit mine that exploits a large, vertical-sided pit where material is gravity fed through a funnel-shaped hole in the floor of the pit, discharging to hauling units located in an adit beneath the pit.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert)
grande excavation à ciel ouvert
OBS: (Kett. non définition) "Le terme glory-hole s'applique généralement à une vaste fosse reliée à des installations souterraines par lesquelles passe le minerai au lieu d'être remonté directement à la surface" ("La Prospection au Canada" p. 360).