English (Oil Production)
dry polymer mixer [correct]
DEF: The heart of a polymer blending system which meters the powdered or granulated polymer into a controlled water stream to give a uniform dispersion.
OBS: The typical arrangement allows the polymer to contact a tangentially swirling stream of water in a funnel-shaped device.
French (Production pétrolière)
disperseur de polymères [correct, masculine noun]; unité de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les polymères sous forme de poudre, sont mélangés dans une unité de dispersion à l'eau préalablement chauffée.