English (Steelmaking)
direct rolling [correct]; hot-connection
DEF: In steelmaking, funnelling billets right from the continuous caster into the rolling mill, thus saving the energy required to reheat cooled-down billets and reducing the steel lost through oxidation.
CONT: At least a global emission reduction target of -30% from 1990 for the EU energy system is required for adopting hot-connection techniques and mainly near-net-shape casting that replace continuous slab casting and hot rolling.
CONT: Thin Slab Casting (TSC). (energy saving through hot-connection). GHG (greenhouse gas) reduction potential: 5 to 20% (vs. use of slab reheating furnaces).
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
laminage direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, la coulée en brames minces jumelée au laminage direct peut permettre une réduction de coûts pouvant atteindre 40 %, par rapport aux procédés traditionnels distincts.