English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium ammonium chloride [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum ammonium chloride [correct, United States]; ammonium tetrachloroaluminate [correct]; ammonium chloroaluminate [correct]; aluminium-ammonium chloride [Great Britain]; ammonium aluminum chloride [avoid, United States]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white crystals, soluble in water, used in the treatment of fur.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: AlCl3·NH4Cl or AlCl4-H4N or AlCl3,NH4Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d'aluminium et d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure double d'aluminium et d'ammonium [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, utilisé pour le traitement des fourrures.
OBS: Formule chimique : AlCl3·NH4Cl ou AlCl4-H4N ou AlCl3,NH4Cl