English (Mammals)
lemur [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of various small, arboreal, chiefly nocturnal mammals of the family Lemuridae, of Madagascar and the Comoro Islands, especially of the genus Lemur, usually having large eyes, a foxlike face, and woolly fur.
OBS: Most lemurs are endangered.
OBS: lemur: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mammifères)
lémurien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; prosimien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère primate, intermédiaire entre les insectivores et les singes, tel que les toupayes, makis et tarsier spectre.
OBS: Les prosimiens forment un sous-ordre.
OBS: lémurien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.