English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
German wirehaired pointer [correct]; GWP [correct]; German wirehaired pointing dog [correct]
CONT: GWPs are best known for their namesake : A coarse, wiry coat. Their fur is commonly spotted with patchy patterns of liver and white, though you can find black German wirehaired pointers as well.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
braque allemand à poil dur [correct, masculine noun]; chien d'arrêt allemand à poil dur [correct, masculine noun]