English (Furs and Fur Industry; Clothing (General); Fur Farming)
pelt [correct, noun]; fur [noun]
DEF: The hide or skin of an animal with the wool [or hair] still on it.
OBS: pelt; fur : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Vêtements (Généralités); Élevage des animaux à fourrure)
fourrure [correct, feminine noun]; peau [feminine noun]
DEF: Peau de certains animaux [...] garnie de son poil.
OBS: peau; fourrure : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.