English (Breadmaking)
bannock [correct]; bannock bread [correct]
CONT: Bannock [Old English bannuc, "morsel"], a form of bread that served as a staple in the diets of early settlers and fur traders. It took the form of a flat round cake or pancake. Ingredients included unleavened flour, lard, salt, water and sometimes baking powder. Bannock derives from the cookery of Scotland and northern England.
French (Boulangerie)
bannique [correct, feminine noun]; bannock [correct, masculine noun]; pain bannock [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Issu du vieil anglais bannuc («bouchée»), la bannique est une sorte de pain constituant la nourriture de base dans l'alimentation des premiers colons et des trappeurs. Elle est faite de farine sans levain, de saindoux, de sel et d'eau et a la forme d'une petite crêpe épaisse ou d'un gâteau rond et plat. On y ajoute parfois de la levure chimique. La bannique s'inspire des traditions culinaires de l'Écosse et du Nord de l'Angleterre.
Spanish (Panificación)
pan bannock [correct, masculine noun]