English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
chenille Axminster carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet in which the pile is composed of so-called "chenille" yarns(chenille fur) manufactured on a special machine and then inserted during the final weaving.
OBS: chenille Axminster carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette chenille Axminster [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dont le velours est constitué de fils dits «chenilles» fabriqués sur une machine spéciale puis insérés au cours du tissage final.
OBS: moquette chenille Axminster : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.