English (Road Transport; Water Transport)
travel artery [correct]; artery of travel [correct]
CONT: This route is an outstanding example of river heritage in Canada. It was the main travel artery for the Hudson Bay Company's fur trade industry for almost 250 years.
PHR: main travel artery
French (Transport routier; Transport par eau)
artère de circulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De tout temps, […] les hommes ont formé le dessein de relier Marseille et son port à l'artère de circulation faisant communiquer le sud vers le nord, le Rhône.