English (Indigenous Sociology)
hunters' radio [correct]
CONT: Another important aspect of communications for the Montagnais is the use of a high-frequency radio system commonly called "hunters’ radio". This network is multi-purpose : among other things, hunters who are sick or hurt can be reached, contact can be made with families during prolonged periods of absence in the forest, and hunters can be informed about fluctuations in the fur market.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
radio des chasseurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un autre aspect majeur des communications chez les Montagnais consiste en l'utilisation d'un système de radio haute-fréquence communément appelé «radio des chasseurs». Cette radio a des fonctions multiples. Elle permet, entre autres, d'atteindre les chasseurs malades ou blessés, d'entrer en contact avec les familles lors d'absences prolongées en forêt et d'informer les chasseurs de la fluctuation du marché des fourrures.