English (Wool Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
wool [correct]
DEF: Hair-like covering of sheep and certain other animals, which is one of the principal materials used for clothing. Distinguished from hair by its scaly surface, fineness, and curl; from fur by its crispness and curl.
CONT: When water or liquid is spilled on a wool garment, the fluid tends to run off leaving droplets which can be wiped off quickly. In this respect, wool is partially water repellent.
French (Industrie lainière; Nomenclature des tissus)
laine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poil doux, épais et frisé, qui croit sur la peau des moutons et de quelques autres animaux. La laine est filée, tissée, tricotée ou feutrée.
CONT: Le tissu dit pure laine, quelle que soit sa valeur, doit obligatoirement ne comporter aucune autre fibre.
Spanish (Industria lanera; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
lana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra natural de origen animal, producida por los ovinos.