English (Sewing (General))
zigzag seam [correct]
CONT: The zigzag seam is similar to the hairline, but the stitch is wider. Its principal use is with fur and fake fur fabrics, where the stitch will disappear into the fabric.
French (Couture (Généralités))
couture au point de zigzag [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Couture au point de zigzag : Elle ressemble au fini filiforme mais son point est plus long. On l'utilise pour coudre les tissus peluchés et les simili-fourrures; le point disparaît dans l'épaisseur du tissu.