English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
beaver [correct]; beaver hat [correct]; English round hat [correct]
DEF: A hat with a tall approximately cylindrical crown made of beaver fur or a fabric imitation of beaver.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
castor [correct, masculine noun]; chapeau de castor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] chapeau fait entièrement de poil d'un castor.