English (Mammals)
seal pup [correct]; whitecoat [correct, see observation]
DEF: A young seal.
OBS: whitecoat : term generally used to refer to a newborn harp or grey seal with soft, white fur.
CONT: A seal pup provides enough food to sustain a fox for weeks.
French (Mammifères)
veau [correct, masculine noun]; blanchon [correct, see observation]
DEF: Jeune phoque.
OBS: blanchon: terme généralement utilisé pour désigner le «nouveau-né» du phoque gris et du phoque du Groenland.