English (History (General))
Montreal canoe [correct]
DEF: Formerly, the largest canoe of the fur trade, used especially on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River. It was up to 12 metres long and could carry a cargo of over four tonnes.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
canot du maître [correct, masculine noun]