English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Types of Trade Goods)
fur-trading centre [correct]
CONT: Rocheblave had arrived in New France during the Seven Years’ War and would have known that Toronto had been a profitable fur-trading centre during the French régime.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim (June 2003).
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Types d'objets de commerce)
centre de traite des fourrures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De Rocheblave était arrivé en Nouvelle-France pendant la Guerre de sept ans et savait probablement que Toronto avait été un centre profitable de traite des fourrures sous le régime français.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit concernant l'achat de Toronto (Juin 2003).