English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Veterinary Medicine)
nitrofuran [correct]
DEF: One of a family of yellow crystalline compounds possessing antimicrobial activity characterized by a nitro group in the 5-position of a 2 substituted furan ring.
OBS: Most nitrofurans have a broad antibacterial spectrum, while relatively few exhibit clinically useful antifungal and antiprotozoan activity.
OBS: Often used in the plural ("nitrofurans"), to designate the group of compounds collectively.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Médecine vétérinaire)
nitrofurane [correct, masculine noun]; nitrofuranne [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: nitrofurannes : [...] produits de nitration du furanne et de ses dérivés. On regroupe [...] plus particulièrement, sous cette dénomination, certains dérivés de nitro-5 furfural [5-nitrofurfural] utilisés en thérapeutique humaine et vétérinaire [...]. L'usage des nitrofurannes [n'étant cependant] pas dénué de danger, il est [...] assez limité [...]