English (Biochemistry; Pharmacology)
limonoid [correct]
CONT: Limonoids are phytochemicals, abundant in citrus fruit and other plants of the classes Rutaceae and Miliaceae. They account for the scent of fresh lemon or orange peel. Many of the plants used in traditional healing such as Neem, are rich in limonoids. Currently limonoids are under investigation for a wide variety of therapeutic effects such as antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial, antineoplastic and antimalarial. They also show effectiveness as insecticides both in traditional farming cultures and modern biochemistry labs. Chemically, the limonoids consist of variations of the furanolactone core structure. The prototypical structure consists of 4 six-membered rings and a furan ring. Limonoinds are classed as tetranortriterpenes.
French (Biochimie; Pharmacologie)
limonoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plus de 300 limonoïdes issus du métabolisme d'un 4,4,8-triméthyl-17-furanyl-stéroïde sont actuellement décrits.