English (Biochemistry)
bindin [correct]
CONT: Bindin is an adhesive protein that mediates the binding of sea urchin sperm to the egg during fertilization. Bindin selectively associates with gel-phase phospholipid vesicles in a peripheral fashion. Bindin interacts specifically with sulfated furan on the egg's surface, and directly with the phospholipid bilayer of the sperm. Analysis of a series of deletion mutants of recombinant bindin was undertaken to define the membrane associating domain of bindin. Recombinant and sperm bindin display nearly identical binding kinetics to gel-phase phospholipids and have equivalent saturation points of approx. 250 lipid molecules per molecule of bindin [Source : PASCAL database].
French (Biochimie)
bindine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La molécule responsable, chez l'oursin, de la spécificité zoologique de l'adhérence du spermatozoïde à la membrane vitelline de l'œuf a été isolée. C'est une protéine (appelée bindine) d'environ 30 000 daltons, qui est normalement contenue dans l'acrosome [...] Les molécules de bindine isolées ne se fixent qu'à la membrane vitelline d'œufs d'oursins de la même espèce. On a trouvé dans la membrane vitelline de l'œuf d'oursin des glycoprotéines spécifiques de l'espèce, avec lesquelles la bindine interagit au cours du processus d'adhérence. Il existe des raisons de penser que la bindine agit comme une lectine qui reconnaît des résidus glucidiques particuliers situés sur les molécules de glycoprotéine [...]
OBS: Protéine libérée par le filament acrosomial (acrosomal process) situé au sommet d'un spermatozoïde d'oursin lorsque ce dernier pénètre dans l'ovule.