English (Foundry Practice)
hot-box process [correct]; hot-box moulding; hot-box core making; hot-box
DEF: A furan resin-based process similar to shell coremaking; cores produced with it are solid unless mandrelled out.
French (Fonderie)
boîte chaude [correct, feminine noun]; noyautage en boîte chaude [masculine noun]; moulage en boîte chaude [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui utilise un sable à liant thermodurcissable habituellement accéléré par un catalyseur.