English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Indigenous Peoples (General))
trapline [correct]
DEF: Any area in which an individual or group of individuals has the right to trap fur-bearing animals.
CONT: In Ontario, Crown land is divided into more than 2, 800 registered areas called traplines. Every trapper on Crown land is assigned a specific trapline and given the exclusive rights for that area. Each trapper can then manage the furbearer resources on a long-term, sustainable basis.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
territoire de piégeage [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de piégeage [correct, feminine noun]; terrain de piégeage [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de trappage [correct, masculine noun]; sentier de piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Ontario, les terres de la Couronne sont divisées en plus de 2 800 zones enregistrées appelées «lignes de piégeage». Le ministère assigne une ligne de piégeage particulière à tout trappeur qui fait du piégeage sur les terres de la Couronne et celui-ci détient les droits exclusifs de piégeage dans cette zone. Le trappeur peut ainsi gérer les ressources en animaux à fourrure sur une base à long terme et de façon durable.