English (Mammals)
raccoon dog [correct]
DEF: A small short-muzzled Canid... having dark facial markings like those of the raccoon, short legs, and a short bushy tail and being widely distributed in eastern Asia and Japan and reputedly bred as a furbearer in Russia.
French (Mammifères)
chien viverrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nyctereutes. Genre de Canidé d'Asie, aux membres courts, [...] qui ressemble au raton laveur [...]
OBS: Mammifère carnassier répandu dans l'Asie orientale (tanouki des Japonais).