English (Paleontology)
telson [correct]; postabdomen [correct]
OBS: [The telson is the] last somite of [an arthropod] body, bearing [the] anus and commonly [a] caudal furca or [a] pair of cerci, [it is the] growth zone for postcephalic somites located at its anterior edge;(...)
French (Paléontologie)
telson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le corps des Arthropodes (...) comprend trois éléments fondamentaux: 1. l'"acron" (...); 2. le "soma" (...); 3. le "telson" qui peut se réduire très fortement et parfois s'atrophier presque complètement.