English (Wood Products; Biochemistry)
pseudo-lignin [correct]
CONT: Hemicelluloses. Figure 4 shows the distribution of the hemicelluloses between the treated and washed fiber and the aqueous extract obtained by washing and measured either as pentosans or xylose. Figure 4 shows that the solubilization of the hemicelluloses starts at ordinates corresponding to very low severity. With increasing severity(measured by a high reaction ordinate), the pentosans(or xylose) recuperated in the extract decrease as the result of their degradation into furfural or of their condensation with the lignin to form a "pseudo-lignin".
French (Produits du bois; Biochimie)
pseudo-lignine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La figure 4 montre la répartition des hémicelluloses entre la fibre traitée et lavée et l'extrait aqueux obtenu par le lavage et mesuré, soit comme pentosanes ou xylose. La figure 4 montre que la solubilisation des hémicelluloses débute à des coordonnées correspondant à une très faible sévérité. Avec une sévérité accrue (mesurée par une coordonnée réactionnelle plus élevée), les pentosanes (ou xylose) récupérés dans l'extrait diminuent comme conséquence de leur dégradation en furfural ou de leur condensation avec la lignine pour former une «pseudo-lignine».