English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
pilot vane [correct]
DEF: [A vane used] for [the] overspeed control on American farm windmills [and oriented] in the same plane as the rotor disk.
OBS: This vane extended beyond the sweep of the rotor and was intended to furl the rotor during high winds.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
gouvernail de direction [correct, masculine noun]; girouette pilote [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif que l'on utilisait pour tempérer la survitesse des moulins américains et qui était orienté dans le plan du disque du rotor.
CONT: Les moulins américains [...] Ces éoliennes sont pourvues d'un gouvernail de direction pour orienter le disque normalement à la direction du vent [...]
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
veleta de dirección [correct, feminine noun]