English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
sail stop; furling line
DEF: Straps used to tie a sail to a spar.
CONT: To furl the mainsail adequate sail stops are needed, [they should be] long, all the same length [and] synthetic so they will dry more quickly.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
raban de ferlage [masculine noun]
DEF: Cordon ou tresse servant à serrer une voile sur une vergue, un gui, etc.
CONT: C'est sur la bôme qu'on serre proprement la voile, qu'on la ferle, avec un ou des rabans de ferlage (cordage, bande toile) [...] ce qui évite de la ranger à chaque fois.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer)
tomador de velas [correct, masculine noun]; aferravelas [masculine noun, obsolete]