English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
open-hearth furnace charging crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: An overhead type crane equipped with a device for handling charging boxes.
OBS: A special steelworks overhead travelling crane with two trolleys : a classical trolley with hook for operations such as handling furnace doors and another trolley with a charging boom with the scrap bin at its end.
OBS: open-hearth furnace charging crane : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
pont roulant chargeur de four Martin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pont roulant chargeur de four [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue du type pont équipé d'un dispositif à manutentionner les auges à mitrailles.
OBS: Pont roulant utilisé dans la sidérurgie et qui comprend deux chariots : l'un classique à crochet pour les opérations telles que dépose de portes de four, l'autre pivotant avec bras de chargement recevant à son extrémité l'auge à mitrailles.
OBS: pont roulant chargeur de four Martin; pont roulant chargeur de four : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.