English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
hot-shot bearer [correct]; shot bearer [correct]; shot-bearer [correct]
OBS: A tool used to bring a hot-shot from a hot-shot furnace.
French (Armes anciennes)
bague à boulets rouges [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller porte-boulet [correct, feminine noun]; anneau porte-boulet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil servant à prélever un boulet rouge d'un four à boulets.