English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
throat heating-system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system designed to keep a furnace throat open during furnace shut-downs by applying power to strategically positioned electrodes.
OBS: throat heating-system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
dispositif de réchauffage de gorge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif conçu de manière à laisser libre la gorge durant la mise en veilleuse d’un four par mise sous tension d’électrodes judicieusement placées.
OBS: dispositif de réchauffage de gorge : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.