English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
cross-fired furnace
DEF: A tank furnace with several pairs of lateral ports along its melting end and with flames travelling across the furnace at right angles to the direction of glass flow.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
four à brûleurs transversaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Four à cuve chauffé par plusieurs paires de brûleurs latéraux qui sont situées de chaque côté du compartiment de fusion et dont les flammes traversent le four perpendiculairement à son axe.