English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
reverberatory furnace [correct]; open flame furnace [correct]; air furnace [United States]
DEF: A furnace, with a shallow hearth, usually non-regenerative, having a roof that deflects the flame and radiates heat toward the hearth or the surface of the charge. Firing may be with coal, pulverized coal, oil, or gas. Two of the most important types are the open-hearth steel furnaces and the large reverberatories employed in copper smelting.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
four à réverbère [correct, masculine noun]; four réverbère [correct, masculine noun]; four de fusion à réverbère [masculine noun]
DEF: Four où la chaleur est produite par la combustion d'une matière solide ou liquide ou d'un mélange gazeux, donnant une flamme qui échauffe la charge en partie directement et en partie par l'intermédiaire de la voûte qui, portée à haute température, cède de la chaleur à la charge par rayonnement.
Spanish (Hornos (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
horno de reverbero [masculine noun]