English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
peep hole [correct]; spy hole [correct]; sight hole [correct]
DEF: Opening in the door or brick-work of an open-hearth furnace, allowing supervision of melting.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
regard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture ménagée dans la maçonnerie ou les portes d'un four Martin pour suivre la fusion.