English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
dead-burned dolomite [correct]; DBD [correct]; dead burned dolomite [correct]; DBD [correct]; DBD; dead-burnt dolomite [correct]; DBD [correct]; DBD
DEF: Granular refractory material for kiln and furnace linings used in the steel industry and other industries.
OBS: It is prepared by firing high-purity dolomite to a temperature greater than 1700°C.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
dolomie calcinée à mort [correct, feminine noun]