English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
electric arc furnace [correct, standardized]; EAF [correct]; arc furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace in which metal is melted either directly by an electric arc between an electrode and the work or indirectly by an arc between two electrodes adjacent to the metal.
OBS: electric arc furnace : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four électrique à arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; four à arc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four dans lequel la chaleur est produite par un arc électrique, libre, si le courant ne passe pas au travers de la matière traitée, direct, si le courant passe à travers le bain.
OBS: four électrique à arc : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Hornos (Metalurgia))
horno de arco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horno eléctrico cuyo foco calorífico está constituido por un arco voltaico.