English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
bloomery furnace [correct]; bloomery hearth [correct]; bloomery [correct]
DEF: A furnace and forge in which wrought-iron blooms were formerly made directly from the ore or more rarely from cast iron.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
bas fourneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fourneau de réduction du minerai de fer par la méthode directe, produisant un bloc (loupe) ou éponge de fer (ou d'acier).