English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Steelmaking)
ladle refining furnace [correct]; ladle furnace [correct]
CONT: A ladle refining furnace has the ability to reheat the liquid steel. This allows the steelmakers to add greater amounts of alloys to the liquid steel. The furnaces’ ability to provide heat during refining by arc-reheating gives the steelmakers the capability to desulphurize, deoxidize and perform metallurgical operations with synthetic slag.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Élaboration de l'acier)
four-poche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle méthode [...] comprend deux phases qui sont différentes du point de vue métallurgique : 1. fusion rapide [...] 2. affinage en atmosphère réductrice dans un four-poche ASEA-SKF où le brassage, l'incorporation des éléments d'addition, le traitement sous vide, la désulfuration et le réglage de la température peuvent être effectués.