English (Steelmaking)
basic oxygen furnace [correct, standardized]; BOF [correct]; basic oxygen converter [correct]; basic oxygen furnace converter [correct]; BOF converter [correct]
CONT: Throughout the world, the basic oxygen furnace(BOF) produces more steel than any other process, and it is the primary steel production method in the United States. While the basic oxygen furnace is an improvement over the earlier open hearth and Bessemer processes, the vessel for converting pig iron into steel in a basic oxygen furnace is similar in design to its predecessor, the Bessemer converter. There is no heat source associated with the converter; it relies on the exothermic reaction between iron and oxygen. Therefore, a basic oxygen converter is not a furnace. However, there are some vessels that may use an additional hydrocarbon heat source.
OBS: basic oxygen furnace : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
convertisseur basique à oxygène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CBO [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur à oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aciérie de Port Kembla qui utilise un convertisseur à oxygène transforme la ferraille et le fer liquide en acier brut, en utilisant de l'oxygène et des flux pour former le laitier. Après avoir prélevé des échantillons pour vérifier la température et la composition chimique, l'acier est coulé dans une poche de coulée réfractaire, et des alliages sont ajoutés pour produire la qualité d'acier requise.
OBS: convertisseur basique à oxygène : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.