English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Metallurgy - General)
soaking pit crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: An overhead type crane equipped with tongs intended for charging the pit furnace.
OBS: soaking pit crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Métallurgie générale)
pont roulant de four pit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue du type pont équipé d'une pince et destiné au service d'un four pit.
OBS: pont roulant de four pit : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.