English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
starting electrode [correct, standardized]; auxiliary electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: starting electrodes; auxiliary electrodes : Electrodes needed during the commissioning of deep electric furnaces of mixed melters to enable energy to be dissipated at the bottom of the furnace after the addition of the first cullet charges.
OBS: starting electrode; auxiliary electrode: The plural form of these terms (starting electrodes and auxiliary electrodes) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
électrode d'amorçage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; électrode de démarrage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; électrode auxiliaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: électrodes d'amorçage; électrodes de démarrage; électrodes auxiliaires : Électrodes nécessitées au cours de l'attrempage d'un four électrique profond ou d'un four à fusion mixte, pour permettre la dissipation d'énergie sur le fond du four après les premiers chargements de calcin.
OBS: électrode d'amorçage; électrode de démarrage; électrode auxiliaire : Les termes au pluriel (électrodes d'amorçage; électrodes de démarrage; électrodes auxiliaires) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.