English (Glass Manufacturing)
natural draught system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A furnace exhaust system that relies on the draught created by the chimney as it produces exhaust waste gases.
OBS: natural draught system: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
tirage naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif extracteur à tirage naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'extraction d'un four fonctionnant sur la base du tirage exercé sur les gaz brûlés par la cheminée.
OBS: tirage naturel; dispositif extracteur à tirage naturel : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.