English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
no-load heat consumption [correct, standardized]; holding heat [correct, standardized]; idle-load heat consumption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The rate of fuel consumption when the furnace is idling.
OBS: no-load heat consumtion; holding heat; idle-load heat consumption: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
consommation à vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; consommation à tirée nulle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Consommation de combustible lorsque le four ne produit pas.
OBS: consommation à vide; consommation à tirée nulle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.