English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
dryback boiler [correct]; dry back boiler [correct]
DEF: A Scotch, fire-tube boiler with a ceramic baffle at the back of the furnace to direct the products of combustion from the combustion chamber to the second pass. The baffle is separate from the pressure vessel and is constructed of heat-resistant material(generally refractory brick and insulation).
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à boîte de retour extérieure [correct, feminine noun]