English (Glass Manufacturing)
pot arch
OBS: before being placed in the melting furnace, pots are heated in a "pot arch" to a temperature in excess of 1, 000 degrees C and transferred hot.
French (Fabrication du verre)
four à arches
OBS: (...) four à recuire ou "à arches", longue galerie chauffée à une extrémité et parcourue lentement par les pièces à recuire.