English (Foundry Practice)
tapping bar [correct]; bott stick [correct]
DEF: A pointed bar used in the operation of tapping a blast furnace.
CONT: The fireclay plug in the tap-hole is pierced by forcing the tapping bar into it.
French (Fonderie)
sonde de coulée [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre pointue servant à déboucher le trou de coulée d'un appareil de fusion.