English (Pulp and Paper)
char bed [correct]
CONT: The heavy black liquor from either the direct-contact evaporator or the concentrator is sprayed into the furnace. The liquor droplets dry and partially pyrolyze before falling onto the char bed. Incomplete combustion in the porous char bed causes carbon and carbon monoxide to act as reducing agents, thus converting sulfate and thiosulfate to sulfide.
French (Pâtes et papier)
lit de charbon [masculine noun]