English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
heavy black liquor [correct]; strong black liquor [correct]
DEF: Spent cooking liquor which has been evaporated down to a high solids content of about 50 percent or more. The term is generally used when referring to the black liquor after the evaporators to the black liquor recovery furnace in a pulp mill.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
liqueur noire «forte» [feminine noun]
CONT: La liqueur noire «faible» (environ 15% de substances solides) en provenance des piles laveuses est d'ordinaire soumise aux opérations suivantes : 1) oxydation pour réduire au minimum les mauvaises odeurs générées par la chaudière de récupération; 2) concentration en liqueur noire «forte» ( [environ] 50% de substances solides) dans un évaporateur à effets multiples [...]