English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
downflow furnace [correct]; down-flow furnace [correct]; downflow forced warm air furnace [correct]
DEF: Furnace in which the circulating air flows downward, discharging at or near the bottom of the casing.
CONT: The downflow furnace has the blower located above the heat exchanger discharging downward. The air enters at the top and is discharged vertically at the bottom. This style furnace is used with a perimeter heating system in a house without a basement. It is also used in upstairs furnace closets and utility rooms supplying conditioned air to both levels of a two-story house.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur d'air chaud à circulation descendante [proposal, masculine noun]; générateur à refoulement d'air [masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe trois modèles principaux d'appareil de chauffage électrique à air pulsé pour les différents types de construction. Le système à circulation ascendante (...) Le système à circulation horizontale (...) Le système à circulation descendante reçoit le retour d'air de la maison au-dessus de l'appareil et évacue l'air chaud par le bas. C'est habituellement le système utilisé dans les maisons posées sur des dalles de béton ou dans les maisons mobiles.