English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting)
stack smoke detector [correct]
DEF: A smoke detector mounted on a stack to monitor the smoke produced by a boiler, oven, or furnace. The sensor consists of a photocell mounted on the stack opposite a light source. An alarm relay pulls in whenever smoke opacity exceeds a preset level or if the light source burns out.
OBS: See record "smoke detector / détecteur de fumée."
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
détecteur de fumée de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «détecteur de fumée / smoke detector».