English (Solid Fuel Heating)
pulverized-coal firing [correct]
CONT: Because of the greater flexibility in furnace design with pulverized-coal and Cyclone-Furnace firing and the trend toward larger boiler units, the present market for stokers is less than in former years.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
chauffe aux combustibles solides pulvérisés [feminine noun]; chauffe par combustibles fluides [feminine noun]; chauffe par combustibles pulvérulents [feminine noun]
CONT: La chauffe aux combustibles solides pulvérisés est peu applicable aux foyers de faible ou même de moyenne importance; mais elle est, au contraire, la plus courante dans les très grandes chaufferies, notamment dans celles des centrales électriques.