English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
firebox boiler [correct]; firebox-type boiler [correct]; fire-box type of boiler [correct]; internal firebox boiler; internal furnace boiler
DEF: A horizontal, fire-tube boiler with a small, internal combustion chamber of cubical design. The short, first-pass bank of tubes is connected between the rear of the combustion chamber and the rear of the boiler. The remaining banks or tubes extend the full length of the boiler, above the combustion chamber and the first-pass bank. The combustion chamber may be steel, refractory, or water-cooled refractory.
CONT: Inshot burners are placed horizontally, making them particularly adaptable to firing Scotch-type boilers. Upshot burners are arranged vertically, making them more adaptable in firebox-type boilers.
CONT: [Forms of fire-tube boiler. Common Types. "Firebox boiler" is another name often used for locomotive-type boilers. It means that the firebox, or furnace, is internal with the boiler and is of a particular shape.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à foyer intérieur [feminine noun]