English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
wetback boiler [correct]; scotch marine wet-back boiler [correct]; Scotch marine wet back boiler [correct]
DEF: A Scotch, fire-tube boiler with a steel baffle at the back of the furnace to direct the products of combustion from the combustion chamber to the second pass. The baffle covers the rear end of the furnace and tubes, and is completely water cooled. The boiler gets its name from the wall of water between the baffle and the rear end of the boiler.
OBS: As opposed to a Scotch marine dry(-)back boiler.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière écossaise marine à fond humide [feminine noun]
OBS: Glossaire 46.