English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Outfitting of Ships)
scotch boiler [correct]; Scotch boiler [correct]; Scotch-type boiler [correct]; scotch marine boiler; Scotch marine boiler; return flame boiler
DEF: A horizontal, fire tube boiler consisting of a cylindrical steel shell with 1 or more cylindrical, internal combustion chambers located (generally) in the lower portion, and with a bank or banks (passes) of tubes attached to both end closures. The combustion chamber(s) and tubes are completely surrounded by water. A Scotch boiler is described by the number of passes, and whether it is a dryback boiler (for stationary service) or a wetback boiler (for marine or stationary service).
CONT: The Scotch marine boiler is a fire-tube boiler return tubular unit. It consists of a cylindrical shell containing the firebox and tubes. The tubes surround the upper portion of the firebox and are rolled into tube sheets on each end of the boiler. Combustion gases pass to the rear of the furnace, returning through the tubes to the front, where they are discharged to the stack.
CONT: Some Scotch boilers are fired from both ends; consequently they are called "double-ended Scotch boilers".
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Armement et gréement)
chaudière à retour de flamme [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière écossaise [correct, feminine noun]; chaudière scotch [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaudière. Appareil destiné à produire de la vapeur utilisée par les machines (machine alternative, turbine) [...] Elles sont à flamme directe (type locomotive [...]) ou à retour de flamme (type souvent appelé chaudière écossaise ou scotch).
CONT: Chaudière cylindrique «dite chaudière écossaise» [...] Pour bateaux +/- 1,20m.