English (Thermodynamics; Heating)
heating medium [correct]; heat-conveying medium [correct]
DEF: A substance such as water, steam, or air used to convey heat from the boiler, furnace, or other source of heat to the heating units from which the heat is dissipated.
CONT: Hot-water heating system. A heating system for a building in which the heat-conveying medium is hot water.
French (Thermodynamique; Chauffage)
fluide chauffant [correct, masculine noun]; fluide caloporteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la nature du fluide chauffant, on pourra avoir : un chauffage à eau chaude, à vapeur [...] à eau surchauffée, à air chaud.
CONT: [...] installations utilisant comme fluide porteur l'eau chaude basse pression [...]
OBS: caloporteur : Se dit d'un fluide transportant ou évacuant de la chaleur. (synonyme caloriporteur).