English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
Heroult furnace
DEF: a direct arc furnace without a bottom electrode but with at least two electrodes passing vertically into the furnace chamber through a refractory roof.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
four Héroult [masculine noun]