English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
siege block [correct, see observation, standardized]; bottom block [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: siege blocks; bottom blocks : Refractory blocks forming the bottom of a tank furnace.
OBS: siege block; bottom block: The plural form of these terms (siege blocks; bottom blocks) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bloc de fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: blocs de fond : Blocs réfractaires en contact avec le verre, constituant les parois d’un four à bassin.
OBS: bloc de fond : Le terme au pluriel (blocs de fond) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.