English (Foundry Practice)
inversion casting [correct]
CONT: The metal is fed through a bottom feeder, the mold being inverted for pouring. The mold is directly attached to the electric furnace in which the metal is melted in a reducing atmosphere so no slag is formed. On inverting the furnace the metal runs into the mold. There are no heavy feeders and oxidation is prevented.
French (Fonderie)
coulée par retournement du four [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel le moule, directement fixé sur le four électrique à atmosphère contrôlée, se remplit de métal préalablement fondu lorsque l'ensemble est retourné.