English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Astronautics)
honeycomb mirror [correct]
DEF: A construction method for a large mirror in which the back is hollowed-out to leave a ribbed structure that resembles a honeycomb.
CONT: We report on the casting of the first 8. 4 meter diameter borosilicate honeycomb mirror at the Steward Observatory Mirror Laboratory. This blank will become the world's largest monolithic glass telescope mirror, and is the first of two mirrors for the Large Binocular Telescope Project. The honeycomb 8. 4 meter mirror was cast from 21 tons of E6 borosilicate glass manufactured by Ohara. This glass is melted into a mold constructed of aluminosilicate fiber to produce a honeycomb structure with roughly 20% of solid density. The 1662 hexagonal voids that form the honeycomb structure are produced by ceramic fiber boxes bolted to the bottom of the mold with SiC bolts. The furnace rotates at 6. 8 rpm during the casting process to produce the F/1. 14 paraboloid on the front surface. This shaping minimizes the amount of glass which must be removed during the grinding process. The front faceplate of the mirror will be 28 mm thick after generating and the back faceplate will be 25 mm. The overall thickness of the finished honeycomb blank is 89 cm at the outer edge and 44 cm at the central hole.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Astronautique)
miroir alvéolé [correct, masculine noun]; miroir en nid d'abeilles [masculine noun]
CONT: Le miroir alvéolé [permet] de conserver le bon rapport épaisseur/diamètre pour assurer la rigidité, mais de diminuer la masse en laissant des alvéoles vides dans l'épaisseur du verre: on parle aussi de «miroir en nid d'abeilles». [Une technique novatrice] mise au point par Roger Angel (Université Steward, Arizona) [consistait à] mettre en place les alvéoles dès le coulage du verre, évitant ainsi le travail d'évidement ultérieur. [...] un four tournant, [permettait] de donner au miroir une forme parabolique pendant son refroidissement [..]
OBS: Cette méthode de fabrication a été mise au point sur des miroirs de plus en plus grands, en commençant par un miroir de 3,50m pour le télescope WYNN à Kitt Peak (Arizona). Les premiers «grands» miroirs ont été coulés pour le MMT (ex Multi Mirror Telescope), puis pour les deux télescopes Magellan de 6.50m, et en ce moment, pour le premier des deux miroirs de 8,4m du LBT (Large Binocular Telescope).