English (Types of Glass; Synthetic Fabrics)
continuous filament process
CONT: [in the] continuous filament process... the marbles [of molten glass] are remelted in an electric furnace, the bottom of which has many small holes.
French (Sortes de verre; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
formation d'un fil de verre textile [feminine noun]
OBS: Le verre est étiré sous forme de fibres à partir de plusieurs centaines de tétons perforés, sous l'effet d'un tambour moteur.