English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
ash particle [correct]; particle of ash [correct]
CONT: Most of the mineral matter in fossil fuels such as coal or lignite is converted during combustion to a fused, glassy bottom ash which presents no air pollution problems. Smaller ash particles called fly ash enter furnace flues and, in a properly equipped stack system, are collected efficiently. However, some of the fly ash particles escape through the stack and enter the atmosphere. Unfortunately, these tend to be the smaller particles which do the most damage to human health, plants, and visibility.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
poussière de cendre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces noyaux de condensation comprennent d'une part des "noyaux neutres" - poussières d'origines diverses, cendres volcaniques, débris végétaux (pollens), petites particules hygroscopiques de sel marin [...] - qui sont surtout abondants dans les deux ou trois premiers kilomètres de l'atmosphère, et d'autre part des particules électrisées, les ions, présents partout.
OBS: "Poussière" bien qu'il soit généralement synonyme de "particule" pour désigner tous les éléments, de la grosseur d'une molécule aux agrégats sédimentables, peut prendre un sens spécifique : particule solide de taille supérieure à un micron.