English (Brazing (Metals))
furnace brazing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FB [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Brazing in which the workpiece, complete with preplaced filler metal, is raised to brazing temperature in a furnace which may contain a protective atmosphere. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: furnace brazing : term standardized by ISO; furnace brazing; FB : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: furnace brazing; FB : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: furnace brazing; FB : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort au four [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé FB [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de brasage au cours duquel l'assemblage, préparé avec le métal d'apport, est porté à la température de brasage dans un four pouvant renfermer une atmosphère protectrice. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brasage fort au four : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage fort au four; procédé FB : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: brasage fort au four; procédé FB : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).