English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
reduction furnace [correct]; reducing furnace
CONT: The reduction furnace is designed for uniform mass movement of the burden by gravity feed, through the preheat, reduction, and cooling zones of the furnace.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four de réduction [masculine noun]