English (Burners and Steamfitting)
inshot burner [correct, officially approved]; in-shot burner [correct]
DEF: A gas burner in which the gas is delivered from the side(s) of the combustion chamber, resulting in a horizontal flame.
CONT: Inshot burners have become the dominant burner in North American residential gas furnaces, according to the American Gas Association. The burners have a single port, and fire into a pipelike heat exchanger. They differ markedly from older designs that had multiple burner ports with two-part heat exchangers, known as clamshells. Inshot burners have resulted in smaller furnace cabinets, a handy feature when remodeling a basement.
CONT: ... the Multi-Port In-Shot Burners ... actually shape the flame cone to produce maximum heat with minimum fuel usage, and the heat exchanger is serpentine-shaped to provide maximum heat transfer.
OBS: Modern furnaces make use of four different types of main gas burners. These burners are: 1) drilled port; 2) slotted port; 3) ribbon; 4) inshot. ... usually the drilled pot burner is made of cast iron. The others are made by forming steel into the desired shape. ... The burner head is the top part of the burner. It is here that the ports are placed that determine the type of burners (drilled port, slotted port, ribbon, or inshot). ... The burners parts are openings that release the gas and air mixture into the combustion chamber.
OBS: inshot burner: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à flamme horizontale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Brûleurs à gazéification. Dénommés également gazéificateurs ou brûleurs à vaporisation, on distingue parmi eux ceux qui fonctionnent en tirage naturel et ceux équipés d'un ventilateur [...] Leur principal élément est une coupelle ou pot dans laquelle le fuel se vaporise avant de brûler en présentant une flamme verticale ou horizontale.
OBS: Brûleur à gazéification à ventilateur et flamme horizontale.
OBS: brûleur à flamme horizontale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).