English (Burners and Steamfitting)
reverse combustion
CONT: An oxygen lance can be used to a limited extent acting effectively as a "reverse combustion" carbon monoxide burner, with the oxygen burning in the cardon monoxide furnace atmosphere, releasing heat by the combustion.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
rétrocombustion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de combustion secondaire provoqué par des tourbillons qui se produisent autour et en arrière de la base d'alimentation d'un brûleur.
Spanish (Artículos de fumistería y quemadores)
retrocombustión [feminine noun]