English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
inactive not-metal mixer
OBS: --a metal container, heated or otherwise, having a refractory lining; used for receiving molten pig iron from the blast furnace before it is taken to a converter or open-hearth furnace.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
mélangeur à fontes inactif
OBS: --récipient métallique chauffé ou non, à garnissage réfractaire, destiné à recevoir la fonte en fusion à la sortie du haut fourneau avant son passage au convertisseur ou au four Martin.