English (Solid Fuel Heating; Rail Transport Operations)
coal hopper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Coal, fed from a hopper onto the moving grate, enters the furnace after passing under an adjustable gate to regulate the thickness of the fuel bed.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
trémie à charbon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réservoir à charbon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: trémie à charbon : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.