English (Solid Fuel Heating)
firebed; fire bed; fuel bed [correct]
DEF: A layer of burning fuel, as on a furnace grate or a cupola.
CONT: Fuels and Fuel Bed. ... Fuel bed thickness varies with the type and size of coal burned.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
couche de combustible [feminine noun]