English (Solid Fuel Heating)
vibrating-grate stoker [correct]; vibrating stoker [correct]; water-cooled vibrating-grate stoker [correct]
CONT: The vibrating-grate stoker ... is similar to the chain-grate stoker in that both are overfeed, mass-burning, continuous ash-discharge units. However, in the vibrating stoker, the sloping grate is supported on equally spaced vertical plates that oscillate back and forth in a rectilinear direction, causing the fuel to move from the hopper through an adjustable gate into the active combustion zone. Air is supplied to the stoker through laterally exposed areas beneath the stoker.... The grates are water cooled and are connected to the boiler circulating system.
OBS: Stokers are [also] classified according to the method of feeding to the furnace, as : 1) spreader, 2) underfeed, 3) chain grate or traveling grate, and 4) vibrating grate.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
grille oscillante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille à barreaux oscillants [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; grille à secousses [feminine noun]; grille à vibration [see observation, feminine noun]; brûleur à grille oscillante [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur à éléments de grille oscillants [masculine noun]
CONT: Grilles oscillantes. L'arrivée du combustible sur la grille est assurée par gravité (figure 7) : [grille oscillante] ou par une vis transversale (figure 8) : [brûleur à éléments de grille oscillants]. Le charbon progresse sur la grille par un mouvement lent de va-et-vient. Les cendres tombent en bout de grille. L'ensemble du brûleur comprend en outre : les compartiments de distribution d'air et le mécanisme de commande du mouvement de grille.
OBS: Selon les sources consultées, il semblerait que "grille" désigne autant le "tout", c'est-à-dire le brûleur que la "partie", c'est-à-dire l'élément : la grille.