English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Petrography)
gannister [correct]; ganister [correct]
DEF: A mixture of ground quartz and fireclay used as a furnace lining.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Pétrographie)
ganister [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange calorifuge fait de quartz et d'argile réfractaire.