English (Smelting of Metal)
refractory lining
CONT: ... the liquid metal is first run from the refining furnace into a large laddle, generally a steel box open at the top and provided with a refractory lining.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
garnissage réfractaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [les poches de coulée] sont généralement constituées par une enveloppe métallique, un garnissage réfractaire, éventuellement un dispositif de décrassage et un système de levage.