English (Steelmaking)
open-hearth process [correct]
DEF: Process of making steel by heating the metal in the hearth of a regenerative furnace.
OBS: In the basic open-hearth steel process, the lining of the hearth is basic, usually magnesite; whereas in the acid open-hearth steel process, an acid material, silica, is used as the furnace lining and pig iron, extremely low in phosphorous(less than 0. 04%), is the raw material charged in.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
procédé Martin [correct, masculine noun]; procédé Siemens-Martin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de l'acier, par affinage de la fonte dans un four à sole.