English (Steel)
basic steel [correct]
DEF: Steel produced in a furnace in which the hearth consists of a basic refractory such as dolomite or magnesite, as opposed to steel melted in a furnace with an acid lining.
OBS: The basic process permits the removal of sulphur and phosphorous and in this respect is superior. Present day BOS and electric arc furnaces use basic linings.
French (Acier)
acier basique [correct, masculine noun]