English (Smelting (Metal Processing); Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
matte smelting [correct]; smelting [see observation]
DEF: The smelting of copper-bearing materials, usually in a reverberatory furnace. The valuable product is a liquid, copper-iron sulfide called matte.
OBS: for "smelting" : In literature dealing with copper in Canada, "smelting" is usually used instead of "matte smelting".
OBS: for "smelting" : In general, the smelting of metal oxide ores, concentrates and calcines involves reduction of the oxide to metal with coke, carbon monoxide formed by burning coke and, less frequently, iron. Matte smelting of sulfide ores and concentrates differs in that neutral or slightly oxidizing conditions are employed to form matte, an alloy of several metal sulfides.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux); Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
fusion pour matte [correct, feminine noun]; fusion [correct, feminine noun]; smeltage [avoid]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à fondre le produit obtenu du grillage pour obtenir deux couches liquides, les scories et la matte.
OBS: (...) simplement fusion dans un contexte de cuivre.
Spanish (Fusión (Transformación de metales); Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
fusión [feminine noun]