English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
ammonium nitrate and fuel oil explosive [correct]; ANFO explosive [correct]; ANFO blasting agent [correct]
DEF: A quarry or opencast explosive consisting of a mixture of ammonium nitrate and fuel oil.
OBS: Blasting agents not technically classified as explosives are increasingly being used for blasting ... A commonly used blasting agent of this type is a mixture of fertilizer-grade ammonium nitrate and fuel oil (ANFO) that has found wide acceptance because of its safety features and low cost.
OBS: In open-pit mining and inexpensive explosive is gaining wide use. This material consists simply of prilled ammonium nitrate, an agricultural fertilizer, mixed with 5-6% furnace oil.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
explosif nitrate-fuel [correct, masculine noun]; explosif au nitrate fuel [correct, masculine noun]; explosif au nitrate d'ammonium et au fuel-oil [correct, masculine noun]; explosif AN-FO [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
explosivo de petróleo y nitrato de amonio [masculine noun]