English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
furnace platform [correct, standardized]; furnace stage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The area around the front or charging end of the furnace.
OBS: furnace platform; furnace stage : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
plancher de four [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aire au voisinage de l’enfournement.
OBS: plancher de four : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.