English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
combination control unit
CONT: Furnace Controls. Gas furnaces are equipped with a Combination Control Unit. This device usually combines a pressure regulator, automatic gas valve, main shut-off valve, pilot line shut-off valve, pilot light adjustment screw and a pilot lighting reset dial and a thermocouple safety control. This combination control is the heart of the gas heating appliance. The adjustment and maintenance of this component requires specialized knowledge of gas heating systems.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
dispositif de contrôle combiné [masculine noun]