English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Foundry Practice)
open hearth furnace [correct]; open-hearth furnace [correct]; Siemens-Martin furnace [correct]; Siemens Martin furnace [correct]
DEF: A reverberatory melting furnace with a shallow hearth and a low roof; the flame passes over the charge on the hearth, causing the charge to be heated both by direct flame and by radiation from the roof and sidewalls of the furnace.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Fonderie)
four à sole [correct, masculine noun]; four à creuset ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; four Siemens-Martin [correct, masculine noun]; four Martin [masculine noun]
DEF: Four de métallurgie horizontal, fixe ou basculant, constitué par une armature d'acier garnie de matériaux réfractaires dans lequel circule au-dessus de la charge un courant de gaz enflammé provenant d'un mélange d'air et de combustibles solides, liquides ou gazeux, et qui est muni de récupérateurs pour les gaz [...]