English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
ramp [correct]
DEF: The part of the roof of an open-hearth furnace that slopes upwards from the end of the main roof to the top of the end wall.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
rampe [correct, feminine noun]; voûte rampante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la voûte d'un four Martin à génératrice inclinée vers l'horizontale entre la voûte principale et le sommet des culasses.