English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
thermal reserve zone [correct]
CONT: All the measurements confirm that the [blast] furnace may be considered in two stages. The upper stage comprises the heat exchanger in which reduction occurs by carbon monoxide extending to a thermal reserve zone, and the lower stage a heat exchanger in which the remaining reduction takes place both directly and indirectly.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
zone de réserve thermique [correct]
CONT: Plusieurs zones peuvent être distinguées [dans le haut fourneau]: - une zone supérieure d'échanges thermiques intenses; - une zone médiane isotherme (...) où il n'y a pas d'échange de chaleur (...). Dans cette zone, appelée "zone de réserve chimique; - une zone inférieure d'échanges très intenses où tous les oxydes de fer (...) sont réduits à l'état métal (...).