English (Foundry Practice)
coreless induction furnace [correct]
DEF: An electric induction furnace for melting or holding molten metals that does not utilize a steel core to direct the magnetic field which stirs the melt.
CONT: The steel industry uses two types of induction electric-furnaces. These are the "channel" and "coreless" types.
French (Fonderie)
four électrique à induction à creuset [masculine noun]