English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
slab furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace in which cold steel slabs are brought to a uniform temperature suitable for rolling or forging.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à brames [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four dans lequel on réchauffe les brames afin de les amener à une température uniforme convenant au laminage.