English (Iron and Steel)
ladle refining [correct]
CONT: Ladle refining process. Large ladles are used in most metal-melting operations to transfer molten metal from melting furnaces to refining or pouring station. Ladle refining furnaces are basically ladles with a heating source and lid. LRFs are used to reheat or maintain steel tapped from a steel-making furnace to a precise temperature and or refine it to exact chemical specifications.
French (Sidérurgie)
affinage en poche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'une de ces «méthodes secondaires» est l'affinage en poche. Dans ce procédé, la ferraille est rapidement fondue dans le four électrique au maximum de puissance. Puis le métal liquide est versé aussi vite que possible dans une poche de coulée où il est affiné. Le procédé permet de réserver le four pour l'opération qu'il effectue le mieux : la fusion à puissance élevée.