English (Foundry Practice)
oxygen lance [correct]
DEF: A steel tube-usually water-cooled - used for introducing oxygen under pressure to the bath of molten metal, in the production of "oxygen steel".
OBS: The lance may be used for injecting oxygen into the steel melted in the electric furnace, e. g. where stainless-steel scrap is used in the making of chromium steel.
French (Fonderie)
lance à oxygène [correct, feminine noun]