English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
iron mine [correct]
CONT: ... when the Bessemer process was being invented, in the mid-nineteenth century, world supplies of iron ore were assumed to be slight. But when the new furnace revolutionized steel making, huge new iron mines were opened up.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
mine de fer [feminine noun]