English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
buckstay [correct]; buckstave [correct]
DEF: A steel member used in furnace construction to take the thrust of the brickwork.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
buxter [masculine noun]; armature [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièces métalliques employées dans la construction d'un four pour supporter la poussée de briquetage.