English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Semiconductors (Electronics))
horizontal furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace for high temperature processing of semiconductor wafers in which process tube is located horizontally, i. e. parallel to the ground...
OBS: [It is] used in semiconductor processing for oxidation, CVD [chemical vapour deposition], diffusion and anneals; batch process; inferior to vertical furnace in terms of the foot print, wafer loading automation, and heating uniformity.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
four horizontal [correct, masculine noun]