English (Heat Treatment: Intervening Factors (Metals); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
pyrohydrolysis [correct]
CONT: Pyrohydrolysis is a lixiviant regeneration process in which metal chlorides obtained from leaching either primary or secondary raw materials can be thermally decomposed into metal oxides and hydrogen chloride. Every metal chloride hydrolyses under different conditions, i. e. temperature and gas atmosphere, which opens up opportunities for metal separation. The separation of iron from zinc, lead and/or cadmium present as oxide, ferrite or silicate in both waste materials and ores through pyrohydrolysis is being investigated in both a tube furnace an a 100 mm diameter fluid bed.
French (Traitement thermique des métaux (Facteurs); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
pyrohydrolyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principaux procédés de combustion sont : - l'incinération : combustion en présence d'un excès d'oxygène, - la pyrolyse : combustion en atmosphère déficitaire en oxygène, qui entraîne la gazéification d'une partie des matières organiques, - la pyrohydrolyse : réaction avec la vapeur d'eau vers 800 °C, - la combustion en milieu sels fondus, - la digestion acide : oxydation en milieu acide H2SO4 + HNO3.
Spanish (Tratamiento térmico de metales (Factores); Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
pirohidrólisis [correct, feminine noun]