English (Types of Paper; Office Equipment and Supplies)
short carbon [correct]; recessed carbon
DEF: Carbon of less depth than the paper parts in unit sets to furnish gripping space for easy carbon removal or for eliminating information.
French (Sortes de papier; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
carbone en retrait [correct, masculine noun]; papier carbone en retrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carbone de dimensions moindres que les formules de la liasse, permettant de détacher facilement celles-ci et d'éviter la transcription de certaines inscriptions sur les feuillets suivants.