English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
alum spot [correct]
DEF: Blemish in a paper sheet resulting from alum crystals which did not dissolve in the paper furnish. These crystals are generally crushed and fall from the sheet in a powdery form during subsequent finishing operations.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache d'alun [correct, feminine noun]; point d'alun [correct, masculine noun]