English (Legal System; Military Law)
colour of right [correct]
DEF: An honest belief in a state of facts which, if it existed, would furnish a legal justification or excuse for the act.
OBS: For example, a person who takes possession of property in the belief that it is his own, is not guilty of stealing even though his belief may be mistaken. (Art 103. 46)
French (Théorie du droit; Droit militaire)
apparence de droit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conviction d'un état de choses qui, s'il existait, fournirait un motif valable ou une excuse pour l'acte en question.
OBS: Par exemple, quiconque s'empare d'un bien, croyant qu'il lui appartient, n'est pas coupable de vol, bien qu'il puisse avoir tort de le croire. (Art 103. 46)