English (Pulp and Paper)
furnish [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mixture of various materials that are blended in the stock suspension from which paper or board is made. The chief constituents are the fibrous material (pulp), water-resistant sizes, ionic bonding sizes, dry-strength or wet-strength additives, fillers, colour dyes, and fluorescent dyes.
OBS: Commonly called stock.
OBS: furnish : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
composition de fabrication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; composition [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la composition de fabrication, c'est-à-dire la pâte obtenue par mélange de pâtes de diverses origines et mise en œuvre sur la machine à papier.
CONT: Le raffinage est la dernière phase de la préparation de la pâte [...], avant la fabrication de la feuille. C'est à ce stade que l'on établit la composition de fabrication [...] en mélangeant diverses pâtes épaisses [...], auxquelles on ajoute les adjuvants internes : charges minérales [...], colles [...], colorants, etc.
OBS: composition de fabrication : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.