English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tag [correct, verb]
DEF: To furnish or mark with or as with a tag.
CONT: Airbus is also looking to tag removable parts and critical parts that have short-life cycles, such as the plane’s brakes, which typically must be overhauled after every 1,000 landings.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
étiqueter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Marquer d'une étiquette qui désigne, distingue.
OBS: étiqueter : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.