English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
belt-dryer [correct]; belt dryer
CONT: Particle Drying. Moist and semidry furnish must be dried before it can be used in the manufacture. Drying is done in a variety of dryers many of which dry the incoming furnish in seconds. Briefly some of these are :(a) The rotary-drum type which moves the particles as the drum revolves....(b) The fixed-drum type....(c) The belt-dryers constructed with either single or multiple belt conveyors moving the material through the drying medium.
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
séchoir à bande [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à tapis roulant [masculine noun]
CONT: L'humidité des particules au départ peut être très grande (au moins 40 %), si le bois est frais elle peut être de 150 % [...] Le rôle du séchoir et d'abaisser ce taux d'humidité de façon homogène et précise à 4 % (+ ou - 1 %). Cette opération est délicate et demande un matériel étudié. On utilise des séchoirs à tambour rotatif, des séchoirs à bandes, des séchoirs à plateaux circulaires, des séchoirs à suspension dans l'air, etc.