English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
retention [correct]
DEF: The amount of filler or other material which remains in the finished paper expressed as a percentage of that added to the furnish before sheet formation.
French (Fabrication du papier)
rétention [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de charges ou autres adjuvants retenus dans la feuille de papier, par rapport à la quantité initialement ajoutée à la pâte.