English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing elevator [correct]
DEF: A circular clamp made in halves hinged at one end and closed fast with a latch at the other end. It is equipped with two long heavy chain links that furnish a means of hanging it on the hoist-line hook. Used to raise and lower collared casing or pipe.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
élévateur de tubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collier de verrouillage supporté par des étriers et servant à la manœuvre des tubages.