English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
Crown agency [correct]; agency of the Crown [correct]; Crown body [Great Britain]
DEF: Any board, commission, association, or other body, whether incorporated or unincorporated, all the members of which, or of the board of management or ... of directors of which, in the discharge of their duties are public officers or servants of the Crown, or for the proper discharge of their duties are directly or indirectly responsible to the Crown, or any corporation the election of the board of directors of which is controlled by the Crown, directly or indirectly, through ownership of the shares of the capital stock thereof by the Crown or by a board, commission, association, or other body which is a Crown agency within the meaning of this definition.
CONT: The Bill amends the Audit Act to enable the Provincial Auditor to have access to the financial records of Crown agencies, grant recipients and Crown controlled corporations. … Every ministry of the public service, every agency of the Crown, every Crown controlled corporation and every grant recipient shall furnish the Auditor with the information regarding its powers, duties, activities, organization, financial transactions and methods of business that the Auditor requires.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
organisme de la Couronne [correct, masculine noun]; organisme mandataire de l'État [masculine noun]; organisme d'État [masculine noun]
DEF: organisme de la Couronne : Toute commission ou association, ou tout conseil ou autre organisme, qu'il soit constitué en corporation ou non, dont les membres ou les membres du conseil d'administration sont, selon le cas : a) nommés par une loi de la Législature ou par décret du lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil; b) officiers publics ou employés de la Couronne, ou relèvent directement ou indirectement de la Couronne dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions, ou toute corporation dont la Couronne contrôle l'élection des administrateurs, directement ou indirectement, en sa qualité d'actionnaire ou en raison du fait qu'une commission, une association, un conseil ou un autre organisme constituant un organisme de la Couronne au sens de la présente définition en est actionnaire.
CONT: Le projet de loi modifie la Loi sur la vérification des comptes publics afin de permettre au Vérificateur provincial d’accéder aux dossiers financiers des organismes de la Couronne, des bénéficiaires de subventions et des sociétés contrôlées par la Couronne. […] Les ministères de la fonction publique, les organismes de la Couronne, les sociétés contrôlées par la Couronne et les bénéficiaires de subventions fournissent au Vérificateur les renseignements qu’il exige concernant leurs pouvoirs, leurs fonctions, leurs activités, leur structure, leurs opérations financières et leur mode de fonctionnement.