English (Law of Contracts (common law); Inventory and Material Management; Sales (Marketing))
blanket order [correct]; blanket order agreement [correct]; blanket agreement [correct]; blanket contract [correct]; master contract [correct, less frequent]; master agreement [correct, less frequent]; blanket purchase order
CONT: blanket order : Sometimes referred to as "master contracts" for reducing the number of small orders. It provides for the supplier to furnish special commodities for a certain period of time and at predetermined prices or on the basis of a formula for revising prices due to market or other conditions.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Vente)
contrat-cadre [correct, masculine noun]; contrat-cadre de fournitures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention d'achat en vertu de laquelle l'acheteur fait, pour une période de référence donnée, une commande globale que le fournisseur s'engage à exécuter aux moments et aux lieux précisés par l'acheteur.
CONT: Le contrat-cadre permet de régler pour une durée déterminée tous les aspects généraux des conventions conclues avec un fournisseur, les besoins réels étant ensuite satisfaits par de simples ordres de livraison.