English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
chlorine nitrate [correct]
DEF: Molecule that acts as a chlorine reservoir and plays a fundamental role in ozone destruction.
CONT: An "unexpected missing factor" may have surfaced in 1976 when the presence of trace levels of chlorine nitrate were detected in the stratosphere. The minor natural sink for ozone may furnish a way of scavenging the chlorine atoms generated from Freons, thereby reducing their effect on the ozone layer.
OBS: Chemical formula: ClONO2 or ClNO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
nitrate de chlore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule qui sert de réservoir au chlore et dont le rôle dans la destruction de l'ozone est fondamental.
OBS: On croit que le chlore, un destructeur d'ozone, est stocké sous forme de nitrate de chlore, un élément important des nuages glacés polaires; au printemps austral (octobre), tout le chlore libéré sous l'effet du soleil entre subitement en action et ce phénomène serait à l'origine du trou d'ozone. La dissociation du nitrate de chlore libère les deux types de substances les plus destructrices pour l'ozone : le chlore et les oxydes d'azote.
OBS: Formule chimique : ClONO2 ou ClNO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático)
nitrato de cloro [masculine noun]