English (Chemistry)
alkylation [correct]
DEF: The introduction of an alkyl radical into an organic molecule. This was one of the early chemical processes used in Germany to furnish intermediates for improved dyes, e. g., dimethylaniline. Other alkylation products are cumene, dodecylbenzene, ethylbenzene, and nonylphenol.
French (Chimie)
alkylation [correct, feminine noun]; alcoylation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substitution, dans une molécule, d'un atome d'hydrogène par un radical alkyle.
CONT: L'alkylation, dans sa définition la plus large est la réaction chimique par laquelle un groupe alkyle est introduit dans un composé organique par addition, ou par substitution.
Spanish (Química)
alquilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de introducción de uno o más grupos alquilo en un compuesto químico.