English (Blood)
hemocompatible [correct, adjective]
CONT: It is not always feasible to produce a bulk material that can furnish both the desired blood-compatible surface and the mechanical and physical properties necessary for a particular device. Another daunting task is finding a material that can be used across the vast spectrum of medical devices requiring hemocompatible properties. Such devices range from syringe needles to polymer tubing to artificial hearts, and they must retain their compatibility properties over periods that vary from seconds to weeks to years.
French (Sang)
hémocompatible [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un matériau qui doit être compatible avec le sang pour entrer en contact avec lui.
Spanish (Sangre)
hemocompatible