English (Pumps)
bedplate
CONT: The primary function of a pump bedplate is to furnish mounting surfaces for the pump feet that are capable of being rigidly attached to the foundation.
French (Pompes)
plaque de fondation [feminine noun]
CONT: Le refroidissement à l'eau de la plaque de fondation de la pompe ou de son socle peut faire plus de mal que de bien dans certaines conditions.