English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
pylon [correct]; strut [correct]
CONT: Nacelles/pylons : Those structural units and associated components/members which furnish a means of housing and mounting the power plant or rotor assembly.
OBS: Strut (engine).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
mât [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pylône [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Nacelles/mâts : Eléments structuraux et composants/membrures associés qui constituent le logement et la fixation du groupe propulseur ou de l'ensemble rotor.
OBS: mât; pylône : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.