English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
fresh consideration [correct]
CONT: The decision in Sibree v. Tripp was applied by the divisional court in Goddard v. O’Brien in 1882 to a payment by cheque... To give negotiable paper was to furnish fresh consideration.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie fraîche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie fraîche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).