English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
natural sink [correct]
DEF: Naturally occurring substance that removes another from the environment.
CONT: An "unexpected missing factor" may have surfaced in 1976 when the presence of trace levels of chlorine nitrate were detected in the stratosphere. The minor natural sink for ozone may furnish a way of scavenging the chlorine atoms generated from Freons, thereby reducing their effect on the ozone layer.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
puits naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui contribue, à l'exception des produits chimiques d'origine anthropique, à faire disparaître définitivement une espèce chimique d'un milieu.
OBS: Les oxydes d'azote présents naturellement dans la stratosphère par photodissociation constituent un puits naturel pour le chlore en formant du nitrate de chlore (C1ONO2).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
sumidero natural [masculine noun]