English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-nitrofuran [correct]; 5-nitrofuran
CONT: 2, 5-dinitrofuran is readily available from 2-nitrofuran by treatment with concentrated nitric acid. The reaction of this compound with various nucleophilic reagents proceeds by an addition/elimination sequence(SNAr) to furnish substituted 5-nitrofurans in good yield.
CONT: Carcinogenicity of 5-nitrofurans, 5-nitromidazoles, 4-nitrobenzenes and related compounds. ... The carcinogenic activity of some 5-nitrofuran derivatives in the rat.
OBS: 2-nitrofuran: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H3NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-nitrofurane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 5-nitrofurane [masculine noun]; 2-nitrofuranne [masculine noun, obsolete]; 5-nitrofuranne [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 2-nitrofurane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H3NO3