English (Types of Paper; Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
asphalt sheathing paper [correct]; asphalt saturated sheathing paper [officially approved]; asphalt saturated sheathing
DEF: A heavily asphalt-saturated paper, the furnish of which is sulfate pulp and waste papers.
OBS: asphalt saturated sheathing paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier; Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
papier de revêtement imprégné d'asphalte [masculine noun, officially approved]; revêtement imprégné d'asphalte [masculine noun]
OBS: papier de revêtement imprégné d'asphalte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).