English (Insurance)
consent of surety [correct]
DEF: [The] written [confirmation from the surety that they will provide the] performance bond and/or labor and material payment bond to such contract changes as change orders or reductions in the contractor’s retainage, or to final payment, or to waiving notification of contract changes.
CONT: Submit with [the] bid form and bid security, consent of surety, stating that [the] surety providing [the] bid bond is willing to supply [the] performance and labour and materials payment bond specified.
OBS: Bid bonds are sometimes accompanied by or replaced by the "surety's consent. "This is in effect an undertaking executed by the surety stating that it will definitely furnish the performance bond required by the prospective contractor should he be awarded the job.
French (Assurances)
assentiment de la caution [correct, masculine noun]; assentiment de caution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garantie écrite de la caution de fournir le cautionnement d'exécution ou le cautionnement de paiement de la main-d'œuvre et des matériaux à l'entrepreneur lors de modifications dans le contrat.
CONT: Soumettre, avec la formule de soumission et avec la garantie de la soumission, un assentiment de caution, spécifiant que la caution fournissant le cautionnement de soumission se porte aussi garante du cautionnement d'exécution et du cautionnement de paiement de la main-d'œuvre et des matériaux requis.
OBS: «L'assentiment de la caution» accompagne ou est substitué parfois au cautionnement concernant une soumission. C'est une promesse par laquelle la caution s'engage à accorder le cautionnement d'exécution à l'entrepreneur, s'il obtient le contrat.