English (Pulp and Paper)
underliner [correct]
DEF: Furnish layer of a board situated between an external furnish layer and the middle.
French (Pâtes et papier)
couche intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; demi-intérieur
OBS: Couche fibreuse d'un carton située entre une couche extérieure et l'intérieur.