English (Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
eco-activity [correct]; green project [correct]
DEF: Any project or undertaking to combat pollution or improve the quality of the environment.
CONT: There are numerous eco-activities that can be performed by individuals or local school and community groups... : old car tires are used in an experiment to stop soil erosion along Minnesota's Rum River. Local students furnished the labor and later planted trees inside the tires.
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
projet écologique [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; projet environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; entreprise écologique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: S'il s'agit de mouvements idéologiques plutôt que de projets concrets, on utilisera le terme éco-activisme (voir cette fiche).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Gestión del medio ambiente)
proyecto ecológico [correct, masculine noun]; proyecto verde [masculine noun]