English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
consideration [correct]
CONT: Courts have used the word "consideration" with many different meanings. It is often used merely to express the legal conclusion that a promise is enforceable. Historically, its primary meaning may have been that the conditions were met under which an action of assumpsit(an early form of contract action) would lie. It was also used as the equivalent of the "quid pro quo" required in an action of debt. A seal, it has been said, imports a consideration, although the law was clear that no element of bargain was necessary to enforcement of a promise under seal. On the other hand, consideration has sometimes been used to refer to almost any reason asserted for enforcing a promise, even though the reason was insufficient(as in) promises in consideration of love and affection, illegal consideration, past consideration, and consideration furnished by reliance on a gratuitous promise where in fact there has been no consideration at all.(Yogis, 1983, p. 47).
OBS: Technical sense, as in "doctrine of consideration."
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le mot «consideration» n'est pas toujours employé dans ce sens technique. Ainsi, le tour «in consideration for the sum of» peut se rendre par «moyennant la somme de».
OBS: contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).