English (Customs and Excise)
examination of goods [correct]
DEF: The physical inspection of goods by the customs to satisfy themselves that the nature, origin, condition, quantity and value of the goods are in accordance with the particulars furnished in the goods declaration.
French (Douanes et accise)
visite des marchandises [correct, feminine noun]; vérification des marchandises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle la douane procède à l'examen physique des marchandises afin de s'assurer que leur nature, leur origine, leur état, leur quantité et leur valeur sont conformes aux données de la déclaration de marchandises.