English (Working Practices and Conditions)
debt bondage [correct]; bonded labor [correct]; bonded labour [correct]
CONT: In a considerable number of civilizations, an insolvent debtor either became his creditor's slave or could be sold by the latter to a third person. Usually the condition arose from a pledge by a debtor of his personal services, or those of a person under his control, as security for a loan. The main feature of such an arrangement is that the value of services furnished is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt. Consequently the individual pledged has practically no hope ever to escape his servile condition.
OBS: The term "bonded labor" was confirmed as a synonym by the Office of International Affairs, Labour Canada.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
servitude pour dettes [correct, feminine noun]; asservissement pour dettes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Servitude pour dette : terme également tiré de la Convention concernant l'abolition du travail forcé, 1959.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
servidumbre por deudas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.