English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fluted [correct]
DEF: Having, furnished, or ornamented with flutes, channels, or grooves.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cannelé [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Qui présente des cannelures.
OBS: cannelure : Sillon creusé sur une surface.
OBS: cannelé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.