English (Industries - General; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
durable material [correct]
CONT: A ballot box shall be made of durable material, furnished with a padlock and constructed in such a manner that any ballots that have been deposited in it cannot be withdrawn without unlocking the ballot box.
French (Industries - Généralités; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
matériau solide [correct, masculine noun]; matière résistante [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque urne est faite d’un matériau solide, est munie d’un cadenas et est construite de manière que les bulletins de vote qui y sont déposés ne puissent en être retirés sans que le cadenas soit enlevé.