English (Employment Benefits)
rent ceiling [correct]
DEF: Means the maximum amount established for each post by the employer which represents the maximum actual rent payable to the employee for living accommodation at that post, having regard to the employee's salary, household size, type of accommodation(i. e. furnished or unfurnished), and program requirements to extend substantial official hospitality at home.
French (Avantages sociaux)
loyer maximal [correct]
DEF: Désigne le montant maximal établi par l'employeur à l'égard de chaque mission, qui représente le loyer maximal effectif qui peut être payé à l'employé pour les locaux d'habitation à cette mission, eu égard au traitement de l'employé, à la taille de sa famille (soit au nombre des membres de son ménage) et au genre de logement (soit meublé, soit non meublé) et aux exigences du programme touchant les réceptions officielles qu'il doit offrir chez lui.