English (Special Packaging)
roll goods [correct]; roll material [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A general term applied to rubber and plastic sheeting whether fabric reinforced or unreinforced. They are usually furnished in rolls.
OBS: roll material: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Emballages spéciaux)
marchandise en rouleaux [correct, feminine noun]; matériau en rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]; matériau en rouleau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La technique de lamination consiste à déposer un film thermo-collant sur un produit, et à le chauffer pour que celui-ci adhère. Équipements. [...] 2 lignes pour travailler des matériaux en rouleaux. 1 ligne pour travailler des matériaux en plaques [...]
OBS: matériau en rouleau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).