English (Testing and Debugging)
lateral parity bit [correct]; transverse parity bit [correct]
OBS: parity bit : To detect recording errors, two sets of checks bits are written-parity bits, and longitudinal check bits. One or two parity bits are furnished per frame on almost all tape drives, permitting detection of all single-bit errors.
French (Test et débogage)
bit de parité transversale [correct, masculine noun]