English (Paleontology; Plant Biology; Morphology and General Physiology)
paleaceous [correct]
OBS: a capitulum furnished with small scaly bracts or paleae.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie végétale; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
paleacé [correct]
OBS: Qui a l'apparence d'une paillette, ou qui est hérissé de paillettes.