English (War and Peace (International Law))
contraband of war [correct]
DEF: Certain classes of merchandise, such as arms and ammunition, which, by the rules of international law, cannot lawfully be furnished or carried by a neutral nation to either of two belligerents; if found in transit in neutral vessels, such goods may be seized and condemned for violation of neutrality.
OBS: A recent American author on international law says that, "by the term "contraband of war", we now understand a class of articles of commerce which neutrals are prohibited from furnishing to either one of the belligerents, for the reason that, by so doing, injury is done to the other belligerent;" and he treats of the subject chiefly, in its relation to commerce upon the high seas.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
contrebande de guerre [correct, feminine noun]; articles de contrebande [correct, masculine noun, plural]; articles de contrebande de guerre [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le terme «contrebande de guerre» désigne les objets ou marchandises qu'un État neutre ne peut transporter au bénéfice d'un belligérant sans violer les devoirs de la neutralité : elle est une exception au principe qui veut qu'un neutre puisse maintenir ses relations commerciales avec tous les États, qu'ils soient ou non en guerre.