English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
extract [correct, noun]
DEF: That which is extracted or taken from something else; a copy of a portion of a record or document; a selection, as from a treatise or a book. (Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 445).
CONT: An abstract furnished by a land registrar under this section is "prima facie" evidence of the registration of the instruments of which extracts are included in the abstract. [R. S. O. 1980, c. 445, s. 15(2) ].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
extrait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: extrait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).