English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
carbide-tipped saw [correct]
DEF: Type of saw furnished with tungsten carbide tips to the teeth.
OBS: Recently, "presharp" carbide tips have been introduced. ... There are methods and metals that will increase tooth life in addition to carbide. These include chromium plating, stellite tipping, and radio frequency (RF) hardening.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
lame de scie circulaire à pointes au carbure [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera)
sierra de dientes de carburo de tungsteno [feminine noun]