English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
static mixer [correct]
CONT: Mixer. Equipment which disperses chemicals uniformly with the pulp. Mixing of pulp fibres with bleaching fluids is one of the most important operations in bleaching or brightening of pulp. Two types of mixers are presently used : dynamic and motionless(static) mixers... In the static mixer, mixing results from the stock passing over a stationary series of baffles. Power requirement is furnished by the feed pump.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
mélangeur fixe [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur immobile [masculine noun]
CONT: Mélangeur. Équipement dispersant uniformément les produits chimiques dans la pâte. Le mélange des fluides de blanchiment avec les fibres de bois est l'une des opérations les plus importantes du processus de blanchiment ou d'éclaircissement de la pâte. Deux types de mélangeurs sont couramment utilisés : dynamique et immobile (fixe) [...] [Pour ce qui est du] mélangeur fixe, le mélange est le résultat du passage de la pâte à travers une série de chicanes fixes. L'énergie requise est fournie par la pompe d'alimentation.