English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
quick release pin [correct]; quick-release pin [correct]
DEF: A headed fastening device having a solid cylindrical or tubular body with retaining ball or pinlike detent(s). The detent(s) is/are positioned and actuated by means of a spring, elastomer or plunger. Plunger may be operated by thumb, cam or other means. May be furnished with a pull ring, pull and/or lock ring, attaching ring or hook.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
goupille à déclenchement rapide [correct, feminine noun]; broche à extraction rapide
DEF: Article de fixation muni d'une tête, ayant un corps plein cylindrique, ou tubulaire, avec un système de cliquet à billes ou à linguet. Ce cliquet peut être maintenu en position et commandé par un ressort, un élastomère ou un poussoir. Peut être fourni avec un anneau d'extraction et/ou de verrouillage, bague de montage ou crochet.
OBS: goupille à déclenchement rapide : terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.