English (Urban Housing; Interior Design (General))
rumpus room
DEF: A room set apart in a home, usually in the basement, and suitably furnished for games, parties, and recreation by the family and guests.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités))
salle de jeux [feminine noun]
CONT: Salle de jeux [...] dans une maison privée, généralement au sous-sol, pour jeu de quilles, tennis de table, etc.