English (Insurance Companies)
insurance business [correct]
DEF: Any enterprise primarily engaged in the business of furnishing insurance protection to the public.
OBS: Term also taken from the Income Tax Regulations, s. 1404.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
entreprise d'assurance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisme donnant des garanties par contrat d'assurance.
OBS: Terme également tiré des Règlements de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 1404.
OBS: entreprise d'assurance : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.