English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
thermal fiber [correct]
CONT: The French company Rhovyl introduced its Rhovylon L9 thermal fiber whose chief characteristics are thermal properties combined with unusual fineness ... Rhovylon [19 thermal fiber] has considerable potential in the fashion leisurewear field. (Source: Men’s Wear (London): 6 September, 20, 1984).
CONT: New thermal fiber from Japan may find use in home furnishing applications. Unitika has developed new polyester and nylon fibers that convert sunlight into thermal energy. The fiber incorporate zirconium carbide at the core of either nylon or polyester filaments... The product will be tested in apparel and in home furnishings products...(Source : Nonwovens Markets and Fiber Structures Report, 5, no. 24, 5; November, 30, 1990).
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) fibre thermique Thermotron (...) Le Thermotron est une fibre de nylon et polyester dont l'âme est en carbure de zirconium, une sorte de céramique (...) utilisée principalement pour les vêtements de ski.