English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
margin buying [correct]; buying on margin [correct]
DEF: System whereby the purchaser furnishes only a specified fraction of the total purchase price of securities bought, with the broker furnishing the balance and charging interest on that amount.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
achat sur marge [correct, masculine noun]; achat à découvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Achat de titres ou de marchandises moyennant le dépôt auprès de la maison de courtage d'une somme (ou de valeurs équivalentes), appelée marge, représentant une partie seulement du prix des titres ou des marchandises achetés.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
compra en descubierto [feminine noun]; compra al margen [feminine noun]
DEF: Compra de valores usando crédito en una firma bursátil.