English (Quality Control (Management))
degree of demonstration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Extent to which evidence is produced to provide confidence that specified requirements are fulfilled.
OBS: 1. The degree of demonstration may range from an affirmation of existence to furnishing detailed documents and objective evidence of fulfilment. 2. The extent depends on criteria such as economics, complexity, innovation, safety and environmental considerations.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
degré de démonstration [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue de la preuve fournie pour donner confiance en ce que les exigences spécifiées sont satisfaites.
OBS: 1. Le degré de démonstration peut aller d'une affirmation d'existence, à la fourniture de documents détaillés et de preuves tangibles de cette satisfaction. 2. L'étendue dépend de critères tels qu'aspect économique, complexité, innovation, sécurité et considérations relatives à l'environnement.
OBS: degré de démonstration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO. Il est de rigueur d'employer ce terme dans le cadre des travaux de rédaction ou de traduction des documents de l'ONGC.