English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
subcontractor [correct, noun]
CONT: A person not contracting with or employed directly by an owner or the owner's agent for the doing of any work, rendering of any services or the furnishing of any material but contracting with or employed by a contractor or under the contractor by another subcontractor, but does not include a labourer.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
sous-traitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-traitante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sous-entrepreneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-entrepreneuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sous-traitant, sous-traitante; sous-entrepreneur, sous-entrepreneuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).