English (Tort Law (common law))
economic interest [correct]
CONT: Reluctant as we have seen the common law to be in protecting economic interests against negligence, our legal tradition has displayed no similar coyness in furnishing legal sanctions against conduct deliberately aimed at impairing advantageous relations or causing other kinds of financial loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
intérêt financier [correct, masculine noun]; intérêt d'ordre financier [correct, masculine noun]