English (Paleontology)
fibrilla [correct]
CONT: Spongin, as a skeletal element [of sponges] occurs(...) in the form of minute elastic "fibrillae", secreted within cells, and furnishing a tissue which may be compared to the elastic tissue of higher animals.
French (Paléontologie)
fibrille [correct]
CONT: L'ensemble du Spongiaire [Pharétrone] est formé par le squelette qui, regardé de près, apparaît comme un lacis résistant complexe de petites fibrilles anastomosées (...)