English (War and Peace (International Law); River and Sea Navigation)
police of the high seas [correct, noun]; policing of the high seas
CONT: The police of the high seas for the purpose of preventing contraband and other violations of neutrality is left to belligerents. Each belligerent is immediately and vitally interested in enforcing the rules which prohibit or restrict merchants from furnishing supplies to its adversary.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
police de la haute mer [correct, feminine noun]; police de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fauchille, (...) emploie l'expression "police de la haute mer" pour désigner la surveillance exercée en haute-mer par les navires de guerre et à laquelle il rattache l'étude de l'enquête du pavillon, du droit de visite et de la répression de la piraterie.