English (Home Furniture; Accommodation (Military))
furniture and effects [correct, plural, officially approved]; F&E [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: [The] household goods that are normally used at the member’s place of residence by the member and/or his dependants.
OBS: furniture and effects; F&E : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mobilier domestique; Logement (Militaire))
meubles et effets [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; M & E [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Biens mobiliers que le militaire ou les personnes à sa charge utilisent généralement à leur domicile.
OBS: meubles et effets; M & E : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de Terre.