English (Plastic Materials)
flexible polyurethane foam [correct]; flexible polyurethane
CONT: Flexible polyurethane foam has been in existence since the mid-1950s. Because of its performance characteristics it has a wide variety of uses. ... It serves as cushioning in upholstered furniture and mattresses. It protects carpet by providing a resilient underlay. Automobile and airplane seats contain foam. Packaging and medical applications are also common. Flexible polyurethane foam is the product of an exothermic reaction that creates a resilient cellular matrix that can then be cut to size for its intended use. Since the late 1950’s, auxiliary blowing agents have been used in the manufacture of polyurethane foam. Two main characteristics of flexible foam are density and firmness (or softness). Auxiliary blowing agents help control both of these characteristics. By vaporizing at an appropriate temperature, the auxiliary blowing agent produces additional bubble growth and, thereby, reduces the density of the foam.
OBS: Polyurethane is made during the reaction of an isocyanate and one or more polyols. It can be made into flexible or rigid foam and solid forms. The foams are good insulators, and used for products such as building insulation, car seats and furniture.
French (Matières plastiques)
mousse souple de polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun]; polyuréthanne souple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse de polyuréthanne fabriquée par mise en réaction de polyéthers et de diisocyanate de toluène.
CONT: FOAMEX International, producteur de mousses souples de polyuréthanne employées dans la fabrication de meubles, de produits de literie, de thibaudes et de produits automobiles, a supprimé sa consommation de 400 000 lb de CFC-11 à son usine de Toronto entre 1987 et 1993.
OBS: Le fluorotrichlorométhane (Fréon 11) est utilisé pour la fabrication des mousses de polyuréthanne.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
espuma de poliuretano flexible [feminine noun]