English (Interior Design (General))
interior space [correct]
OBS: The curriculum in interior architecture is structured for students who plan a professional career in space planning in commercial, institutional, and industrial interior design. The learning experience is gained through the focus placed upon the department's educational programs in interior architectural space planning, furniture, and product design. After an introduction to basic interior space planning, students undertake studio exercises that include programming and designing of spaces. Special emphasis is placed on spatial organization, behavior analysis, space component design, furniture design and construction, product and exhibit design, the integration of environmental systems, building rehabilitation, and the preparation of working drawings and contract documents.
OBS: interior space: term used in connection with the Expo 2005 Canada Interactive Network.
French (Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités))
espace intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cloisons amovibles et mobiles : des évolutions possibles de l'espace intérieur. [...] Les cloisons mobiles ou coulissantes permettent de créer instantanément des espaces intérieurs de taille différente. Les panneaux souvent identiques à ceux des cloisons amovibles sont habituellement suspendus et coulissent à l'aide de galets en matière plastique dans un rail.
OBS: espace intérieur : terme relatif au Réseau interactif du Canada à Expo 2005.