English (Furniture (Various))
side chair [correct]
CONT: The design of a side chair is fairly basic, but incredibly flexible. In order to be considered a true side chair, the chair need only be armless and have a straight back. Beyond that, a furniture designer has a great deal of licence when putting a side chair together.
French (Mobilier divers)
chaise d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]