English (Military Materiel Management)
dependents, furniture and effects [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]; DF&E [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: The term "dependant", when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a". "Dependent" with an "e" represents the adjective form.
OBS: dependents, furniture and effects; DF&E : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
personnes à charge, meubles et effets personnels [correct, plural, officially approved]; PM & E [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: personnes à charge, meubles et effets personnels; PM & E : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.