English (Wood Finishing)
reamalgamation
DEF: Technique for repairing scratched and alligatored surfaces in shellac and lacquer finishes by saturating the surface with denatured alcohol until the old finish melts.(Furniture Repair and Restoration, 1981).
CONT: Reamalgamation... is the cure for a lacquer finish that has blushed, crazed or cracked.(The Furniture Doctor, 1983, p. 26).
French (Finition du bois)
retouche par amalgame [feminine noun]; réamalgamation [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à diluer la surface de la pellicule et à retoucher l'éraflure avec la laque ainsi diluée, considérée comme une excellente méthode. (Manuel complet de l'ameublement, 1978).