English (Types of Wood)
walnut burl [correct]
CONT: Walnut burl is one of the most valuable types of wood there is and thus used very sparingly, for instance in interior finishing, for design furniture, for living rooms or prestigious rooms, and for exclusive automobiles.
French (Sortes de bois)
ronce de noyer [correct, feminine noun]; noyer ronceux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Meuble en ronce de noyer.
OBS: ronce : Nœuds, veines de certains bois - Bois qui présente ces veines.