English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
polyurethane leather [correct]; PU leather [correct]
CONT: Polyurethane leather is ... in trend as a substitute for natural leather. It is used primarily as an upper material for shoes, bags and luggage, for automotive interiors and as a coating for ball surfaces, for example. The systems are suitable for use as a finish, topcoat, intermediate coat and an adhesion coat on textile substrates. The success of polyurethane leather is due in part to its economical production, but above all to its property profile which is nearly the equal of, and in some aspects superior to, that of natural leather.
CONT: With properties similar to genuine leathers, PU synthetic leather has been widely used in the manufacturing of shoes, handbags, furniture, accessories, and sports equipment. Superior durability, good hand, and breathability have truly made PU synthetic leather a perfect substitute for genuine leather. San Fang produces both woven and non-woven substrate PU coated leathers. The outstanding finishing techniques have successfully earned global recognition for its products.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
similicuir en polyuréthane [correct, masculine noun]; simili-cuir en polyuréthane [correct, masculine noun]; similicuir PU [correct, masculine noun]; simili-cuir P.U. [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] les tissus enduits rencontrent une concurrence du PU qui imite mieux le cuir; [...]
OBS: P.U.: Initiales couramment employées pour polyuréthane.
OBS: Raison sociale : Plastiss [...] Domaine d'activités : tissus enduits de PVC et PU. Simili-cuir.
OBS: similicuir : matière plastique imitant le cuir. [...] On écrit aussi simili-cuir.