English (Textile Industries)
household textile [correct]; home textile [correct]; household item [correct]
DEF: Any product for use in a home made in whole or in part from a textile fibre, yarn or fabric, except draperies and curtains and their liners, and includes a) such products for use on beds or tables, b) furniture, c) covers for furniture, appliances or bathroom fixtures, including throws and slip-covers, and d) towels, dishcloths and bath mats.
CONT: Ring spinning. Classical denim and knitted fabrics for T.shirts and underwear ... household items and workwear, i.e. items with a fashion touch, are dominated by rotor-spun yarn for most part ...
OBS: household textile: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 342.
French (Industries du textile)
textile de maison [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: textile de maison : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 342.