English (Painting (Arts); Art Supplies)
easel [correct]; sketching easel
DEF: A frame for supporting something at a desired angle as a wooden, metal, or plastic frame to hold a canvas upright or inclined at a proper level for the painter’s convenience in working.
CONT: [The] easel, a light frame made to hold a painting in a vertical or nearly vertical position, is probably the most universal article of furniture in the workrooms of painters and certainly is one of the oldest.
French (Peinture (Arts); Matériel d'artistes)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support dont les peintres se servent pour poser leurs tableaux en cours d'exécution.
CONT: Les chevalets maintiennent les tableaux dans une position stable. Ils sont indispensables à tous les articles [...] Si le chevalet doit rester en permanence dans l'atelier, il pourra être assez lourd [...] Les chevalets pliants [...] sont tout indiqués pour les petits ateliers. [...] Si l'on réalise des tableaux de grande surface, un chevalet d'atelier est indispensable [...]. (Manuel des artistes - Toutes les techniques des arts plastiques, 1982, p. 42).